|
|
|
|
| |
|
121.
|
Cimca 2005 Jointly with Iawtic 2005: Proceedings: 28-30 November 2005, Vienna, Austria
Publisher: IEEE Computer Society Press, 2006 ISBN: 0769525040. Brand New Book, Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. CIMCA / IAWTIC 2005 Volume IIContents: Crawlers, Searching and Web Data Mining; Genetic Algorithms and Evolutionary Computation; Neural Network System for Monitoring and Diagnosis; Fuzzy Systems and Their Applications; Multiobjective Multiconstraint Problem Solving; Intelligent Systems, Complex Problems and Innovative Solutions; Wireless Systems and Innovative Application of Intelligent Agent Systems; Web Technologies and Its Applications; Innovative Applications of Support Vector Machine; Profiling and Knowledge Retrieval; Neural Networks Applications; Automation and Innovative Control Techniques; Clustering and Data Mining for Information Retrieval; Multimedia and Entertainment Systems; Knowledge Discovery, Simulation and Modeling; Simulation and Control; Neural Networks and Cognitive Science; Intelligent Control; Advanced Image Processing Techniques; Support Vector Machines and Intelligent Control; M.. XC4140P
Item number: mon0000002801
|
Buy Now
US$124.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 135.82 |
CAD 129.98 |
EUR 97.64 |
GBP 80.73 |
JPY 10333 |
MXN 1550 |
ZAR 886 |
|
|
|
122.
|
The Best American Erotica 2006
Publisher: Touchstone, 2006 ISBN: 0743258525. Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases Star-studded and with something for every sexual taste and curiosityFamous for taking her readers to undiscovered places, Susie Bright has changed the rules for writing about sex. Erotica is no longer under-the-covers reading; it's thrilling literature that showcases the best writing around. In Best American Erotica 2006, Bright chooses stories that toy with desire in excerpts from some of the most sexually charged and fearless writing of the year. John Updike's story recalls his narrator's first love and how they began to have sex. David Sedaris takes us into his strip poker card room. Tom Perrotta portrays a bored married man whose wife busts him as he navigates his Internet swinger life. Helen Walsh's diary shows a college student in England who drifts from a promis-ing academic career into the arms of prostitutes. In Best American Erotica 2006, today's most popular writers add their voices to a collection.. B5207F
Item number: mon0000002880
|
Buy Now
US$5.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.24 |
CAD 5.97 |
EUR 4.49 |
GBP 3.71 |
JPY 475 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 41 |
|
|
|
123.
|
The Prairie experience (Themes in Canadian literature)
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, 1975 ISBN: 0770512607. trade Paperback, Near fine, no spine or cover creases, some light cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6" x 9", 122 pages, XB2360
Item number: mon0000002908
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
124.
|
The Toronto book: An anthology of writings past and present
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, 1976 ISBN: 0770513220. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacet Like New (Near Fine), First edition, 6" x 9", Brown simulated leather covers with gold gilt titles on spine, no cover wear, dj is clean & unmarked, 290 pages. 1st Edition B31708
Item number: mon0000002926
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
125.
|
Modernization and the Canadian state
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, 1978 ISBN: 0770516262. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases; no underlining or highlighting; fine edgewear; wrinkling (and a couple of tiny nicks/tears) along the top edge. An interesting collection of essays--some by prominent authors--on aspects of Canadian society. Wallace Clement's essay on multinational corporations resonantes even today in the era of globalisation. Ethnicity, another section of the book, is as contemporary an issue as is the future of Canadian federalism. B5085
Item number: mon0000002938
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
126.
|
Art of the Avant-Garde in Russia
Publisher: University of Washington Press, 1987 ISBN: 0686814584. Brand New Book, Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. 0 XC3948J
Item number: mon0000002950
|
Buy Now
US$54.38
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.56 |
CAD 57.00 |
EUR 42.82 |
GBP 35.40 |
JPY 4532 |
MXN 680 |
ZAR 388 |
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
The Newcomers: Inhabiting a new land
Publisher: mcClelland and Stewart, 1979 ISBN: 0771001584. Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 228pp. Color photos. This book is based on the seven one-hour motion pictures commissioned by the Imperial Oil Co. Ltd. to celebrate its 100th anniversary and viewed by millions. 1st Edition XC2139
Item number: mon0000002973
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
129.
|
Poets of Contemporary Canada (New Canadian Library)
Publisher: New Canadian Library, 1972 ISBN: 0771095066. Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases The 1960s ushered in a new wave of Canadian poets and a unique period in Canadian cultural history. Individually and as a group these writers undertook new approaches to their craft. Leonard Cohen, Margaret Atwood, John Newlove, George Bowering, Gwendolyn MacEwen, bill bissett, and Michael Ondaatje set the tone for what was called the “now generation, ” while Milton Acorn and Al Purdy bridge the gap from the previous generation. This important anthology affirms the continuation of Canada’s unique poetic tradition. A1140
Item number: mon0000003099
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
130.
|
Poets of Contemporary Canada (New Canadian Library)
Publisher: New Canadian Library, 1972 ISBN: 0771095066. Paperback, Very Good, no spine creases, some light cover wear and creases, clean, tight, unmarked. A2141
Item number: mon0000003100
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
131.
|
Poets of Contemporary Canada (New Canadian Library)
Publisher: New Canadian Library, 1972 ISBN: 0771095066. Paperback, Very Good +, two light creases on spine, no cover creases or wear, clean, tight, unmarked, A2218
Item number: mon0000003101
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.19 |
EUR 3.15 |
GBP 2.60 |
JPY 333 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
132.
|
Consolidation of Capitalism (Oxford) (Readings in Canadian Social History)
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1983 ISBN: 0771024657. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases; top & bottom of spine lightly bumped; minor edgewear, faint numbered stamp found on ffep. Volume 4, 1896-1929. B11763G
Item number: mon0000003139
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.57 |
CAD 6.29 |
EUR 4.72 |
GBP 3.91 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
133.
|
The Birds of British Columbia
Publisher: Royal British Columbia Museum, No Date ISBN: 0771889747. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, small 1/4 inch nick to DJ at top back edge by spine. The first two volumes in a planned three-volume series on the avifauna of this North American region, this is a long-awaited treatment of the Province's birds, and draws on over a million records from 4, 000 observers. The first two volumes examine history, environment and conservation of the birds of the Province, followed by the nonpasserine species accounts. Each account gives details of range, status and seasonal distribution, and is illustrated with photographs and distribution maps / charts. C6612K
Item number: mon0000003260
|
Buy Now
US$53.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 58.74 |
CAD 56.22 |
EUR 42.23 |
GBP 34.92 |
JPY 4469 |
MXN 670 |
ZAR 383 |
|
|
|
134.
|
Forestry and Forestry Education in a Developing Country--A Canadian Dilemma
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1982 ISBN: 0772746001. Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6" x 9", Gold cloth covers, gilt stamped titles on cover, dj has a 1/2"tear at bottom front edge, b&w illustrations, 167 pages. 4603
Item number: mon0000003321
|
Buy Now
US$9.42
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.32 |
CAD 9.87 |
EUR 7.42 |
GBP 6.13 |
JPY 785 |
MXN 118 |
ZAR 67 |
|
|
|
135.
|
Louis Riel: Rebel of the Western Frontier or Victim of Politics and Prejudice?
Publisher: Copp Clark, 1969 ISBN: 0773031111. Paperback, Softcover Very Good, no DJ, 6" x 9", Cover has age-tone, creasing. Issues in canadian history is an on-going series of readings on selected canadian historical crises, problems andpersonalities. B10786
Item number: mon0000003327
|
Buy Now
US$4.81
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.27 |
CAD 5.04 |
EUR 3.79 |
GBP 3.13 |
JPY 401 |
MXN 60 |
ZAR 34 |
|
|
|
136.
|
Canadian International Development Assistance Policies: An Appraisal
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1996 ISBN: 0773514090. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, some very light edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, index 4701
Item number: mon0000003385
|
Buy Now
US$9.90
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.84 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.80 |
GBP 6.45 |
JPY 825 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
137.
|
The Donnellys Must Die
Publisher: General Publishing Company, Limi, 1995 ISBN: 0773674446. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, A2662K
Item number: mon0000003448
|
Buy Now
US$9.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.73 |
CAD 10.27 |
EUR 7.72 |
GBP 6.38 |
JPY 817 |
MXN 122 |
ZAR 70 |
|
|
|
138.
|
Genetihics
Publisher: , 1988 ISBN: 0773754210. Trade Paperback, Very Good +, no spine creases, lower front corner has a light crease, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, index, 372 pages. XB1346
Item number: mon0000003635
|
Buy Now
US$6.92
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.58 |
CAD 7.25 |
EUR 5.45 |
GBP 4.51 |
JPY 577 |
MXN 86 |
ZAR 49 |
|
|
|
139.
|
Proceedings of the Asme Power Conference, 2006: Presented at the 2006 Asme Power Conference: May 2-4, 2006, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Publisher: American Society of Mechanical E, 2006 ISBN: 0791842053. Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases, back cover missing, light creases to the front cover. XC4593P
Item number: mon0000003689
|
Buy Now
US$118.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 130.12 |
CAD 124.53 |
EUR 93.54 |
GBP 77.34 |
JPY 9900 |
MXN 1485 |
ZAR 849 |
|
|
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
[ 7 ]
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|